Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)
   NamebankID: 157763
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:157763   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Clupeiformes
                                Clupeidae
                                  Ilisha Richardson, 1846
                                    Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ilisha fuerthii
Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthi
Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthii



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Iliša panamská
    Iliša panamská
Danish
    Pacifisk ilisha-sild
English
    Pacific ilisha
    machete
    Herring
    hatchet herring
French
    Alose lame
    Ilisha du Pacifique
Mandarin Chinese
    太平洋鳓
    太平洋鰳
Spanish
    Sardina chata
    Sardineta chata
    Sardineta del Pacífico
    machete
    Anchoa
    sardina hacha
    Chaparra machete



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pristigasteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory