Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Holocentrus malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
   NamebankID: 157267
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:157267   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus malabaricus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Holocentrus malabaricus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hebrew | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Kumak | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Numee | Other | Persian | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Malabar-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamour
Austronesian (Other)
    Maleog
    Taiyaaw maleog
Bikol
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Maleog
    Taiyaaw maleog
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chavacano
    Kubing
    Mantis
Danish
    Malabar-havaborre
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Malabar grouper
    Brown-spotted grouper
    Greasy grouper
    Speckled grouper
    Malabar rockcod
    Malabar reefcod
French
    Grand gueule
    Loche ronde
    Mère loche
    Mérou malabare
    Mérou malabar
Gela
    Polo
Greek
    Stira Malampar
    Στήρα μαλαμπάρ
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Stira Malampar
    Στήρα Μαλαμπάρ
Gujarati
    Wekhali
    Wekhru
    વેખરુ 
    વેખલી 
Hebrew
    Lokos
Hiligaynon
    Inid
    Inid orig
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Chairomaruhata
    Yaitohata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kumak
    Phon
    Phon-ni-on
    Waava
Malay
    Kerapu
    Kerapu lilin
    Kerapu lumpur
    Hua dun hou
    Keretang
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    似鲑石斑鱼
    玛拉巴石斑鱼
    似鮭石斑魚
    瑪拉巴石斑魚
Marathi
    Gobra
    Hekaru
    Hekru
    गोबरा
    हीकरू
Numee
    Küü
Other
    Anid
Persian
    Hamoor-e-malabari
Portuguese
    Garoupa malabárica
    Garoupa-malabar
Sinhalese
    Gal bola
    Gal kossa
Somali
    Yaquuri
Spanish
    Mero malabárico
Swahili
    Chewa (Ng'ombe)
Swedish
    Malabargrouper
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Tamil
    Kalava
    Punni-calawah
    புள்ளிக் கலவா
    கலவா
    கலவா 
    புன்னீ காலா 
Telugu
    Bontoo
    బొంతు  
Vietnamese
    Cá Song điểm đai
    Cá Song điểm gai
    Cá Song di?m gai
    Cá Song di?m dai
Waray-waray
    Lapu-lapu
    Tingag
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu
    Phon
    Phon-ni-on
    Waava
    Anid



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Holocentrus malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory