Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hepatus aliala japonicus Schmidt, 1931
   NamebankID: 156698
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:156698   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
            Acanthurus Forsskal, 1775
              Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)
Hepatus aliala japonicus
Hepatus aliala subsp. japonicus Schmidt, 1931



Common Names:
Danish | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Danish
    Japan-kirurgfisk
English
    Japan surgeonfish
    Powder black surgeon
    White-nose surgeonfish
Malay
    Botana kacamata
Mandarin Chinese
    日本刺尾鱼
    日本刺尾鲷
    花倒吊
    日本刺尾魚
    日本刺尾鯛
Tagalog
    Labahita



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hepatus aliala japonicus Schmidt, 1931Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory