Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Glyphidodon notatus Day, 1870
   NamebankID: 154644
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:154644   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf
              Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870)
Abudefduf notatus
Glyphidodon notatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Japanese | Kagayanen | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Donker nooientjie
Austronesian (Other)
    Nirék sárepwén
Carolinian
    Nirék sárepwén
Cebuano
    Moong
    Patang kapal
Danish
    Gulhalet sergentfisk
Davawenyo
    Kapal
English
    Yellowtail sergeant
    Yellow-tailed sergeant-major
    Yellow-tail sergeant
    dusky damsel
French
    Sergent a queue jaune
    Sergent à queue jaune
Japanese
    Iso-suzumedai
Kagayanen
    Samok-samok
Mandarin Chinese
    少带金翅雀鲷
    黄尾豆娘鱼
    少帶金翅雀鯛
    黃尾豆娘魚
Russian
    абудефдуф пятнистый
Waray-waray
    Palata
    Kapal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Glyphidodon notatus Day, 1870Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory