Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Arawa
   NamebankID: 1545321
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1545321   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Oxycheilinus
              Oxycheilinus unifasciatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arawa Knight 1975
Cetoscarus bicolor
Cetoscarus bicolor (Ruppell 1829)
Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
Cheilinus unifasciatus Streets, 1877
Cheilinus unifasciatus
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877)
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus
Scarus bicolor
Scarus bicolor Rüppell, 1829



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Rapanui | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Gishigish
    Niyórokuning
    Wuufóór
    Yaregulung
    Libbaig
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
    Maringyan
    Hipos
Carolinian
    Gishigish
    Niyórokuning
    Wuufóór
    Yaregulung
    Libbaig
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
    Talinis
    Uwapay
    Lubay
Common name
    Bicolor parrotfish
Danish
    Tofarvet papegøjefisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
    Ipus-ipus
English
    Bicolour parrotfish
    Bumphead parrotfish
    spotted parrotfish
    Two-colored parrotfish
    Bicolor parrotfish
    Red-speckled parrotfish
    Two-colour parrotfish
    Ringtail maori wrasse
    ringtail wrasse
    Rosecolored wrasse
    Whiteband maori wrasse
    Tail-band maori wrasse
French
    Perroquet à points rouges
    Perroquet bicolore
    Poisson-perroquet baleine
Gela
    Mui
    Taroa
    Peopeo talia
Hawaiian
    Po'ou
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
    Balaki
    Ipus-ipus
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Irobudai
    Hitosuji-mochino-uo
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua
Maldivian
    Kalhu landaa
    Mudhikey landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    双色大鹦嘴鱼
    红点绿鹦嘴鱼
    绚丽鹦嘴鱼
    青鲸鹦嘴鱼
    青鹦哥鱼
    紅點綠鸚嘴魚
    絢麗鸚嘴魚
    雙色大鸚嘴魚
    青鯨鸚嘴魚
    青鸚哥魚
    单带唇鱼
    单带尖唇鱼
    單帶唇魚
    單帶尖唇魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    loro
Misima-Paneati
    Galokilaha
Other
    Buyos
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Dahodo
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Papagaio bicolor
Rapanui
    Papae
Samoan
    Fuga-sina
    Laea-mamanu
    Laea-usi
    Mamanu
    Lalafi
Spanish
    Loro de manchas rojas
Surigaonon
    Batagon
    Dangawan
    Maming
    Lubay-lubay
    Ipus-ipus
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul
    Luro
    Lutiin
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Malunaw
    Alulung
Tahitian
    Po'ou
    Parahirahi
    Papae
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Dahodo



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ins(Hem)
Pisces



Associated Languages
Other
Scientific Name
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory