Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thunnus
   NamebankID: 1544327
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1544327   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Cyprinidae
                                  Puntius Hamilton, 1822
                                    Puntius ticto (Hamilton-buchanan, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus ticto
Cyprinus ticto Hamilton, 1822
Puntius ticto (Hamilton-buchanan, 1822)
Puntius ticto (Hamilton, 1822)
Puntius ticto
Thunnus South, 1845
Thunnus (Thunnus) South, 1845



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Hindi | Kannada | Khasi | Malayalam | Nepali | Polish | Sinhalese | Tamil
 
Assamese
    Chenaputhi
Bengali
    Tit punti
Czech
    Parmicka dvouskvrnná
    Parmicka indická
    Parmicka pihovatá
    Parmicka teckovaná
    Parmicka žlutoskvrnná
    Parmička dvouskvrnná
    Parmička indická
    Parmička pihovatá
    Parmička tečkovaná
    Parmička žlutoskvrnná
    Parmicka žlutoskvrnná
Danish
    Topletbarbe
    Toplettet Barbe
English
    Twospot barb
    Ticto barb
    two-spot barb
    Barb
    Firefin barb
    Tic-tac-toe barb
    Fire-fin barb
    Two spotted barb
    albacores
    tunas
Finnish
    Aurinkobarbi
German
    Sonnenfleckbarbe
    Zweifleckbarbe
    Zweipunktbarbe
Hindi
    थुंनुस
Kannada
    Naya-paisa
Khasi
    Ngakha
Malayalam
    Kadungali
    Paral
    കടുങ്ങാലി
    കടുങ്ങാലി 
    പരല്
Nepali
    Darahi
    Poti
    Potina
    Sidre
    पोती
    पोतीना
    िसदरी
Polish
    Brzanka birmanska a. dwuplama
Sinhalese
    Thith pethiya
Tamil
    Pulli kendai
    புள்ளிக் கென்டை



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Hindi
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory