Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Manta raya
   NamebankID: 1542058
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1542058   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Mobulinae
              Mobula Rafinesque, 1810
                Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dicerobatis thurstoni
Dicerobatis thurstoni Lloyd, 1908
Manta birostris
Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792)
Manta raya Baer, 1899
Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908)
Mobula thurstoni
Myliobatis chilensis Philippi, 1892
Myliobatis chilensis Philippi, 1893
Myliobatis chilensis
Raja birostris Walbaum, 1792
Raja birostris



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Fijian | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Fwâi | Gela | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Jawe | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Miskito | Norwegian | Numee | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Tongan | Tuamotuan | Unknown | Vietnamese | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Manta
    Gladdestert-mobula
Austronesian (Other)
    Fairiyap
    Mwura
Carolinian
    Fairiyap
    Mwura
Cebuano
    Pagi
    Salanga
Creole, French
    Manta
Creole, Portuguese
    Manta
    Ucha
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Manta
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Manta
    Ucha
Czech
    Manta hladkoocasá
Danish
    Djævlerokke
    Almindelig djævlerokke
    Glathalet djævlerokke
    Chilensk ørnerokke
Dutch
    Manta
    Duivelsrog
    Gladstaartduivelsrog
    Chileense adelaarsrog
English
    Giant manta
    Atlantic manta
    Pacific manta
    devilfish
    Manta
    Manta ray
    Skeete
    Australian devilray
    Blanketfish
    Eagleray
    Giant Atlantic manta
    Great devil fish
    Mantaray
    Prince Alfreds ray
    Sea devil
    Giant devil ray
    Devil ray
    Devil-ray
    Lesser devil ray
    Bentfin devil ray
    Bentfin devilray
    Smooth tail devil ray
    Smoothtail mobula
    Smooth-tail mobula
    Chilean eagle ray
Fijian
    Vevewai
Finnish
    Paholaisrausku
Fon
    Kotogan
Fon GBE
    Kotogan
French
    Manta
    Grande mante
    Mante atlantique
    Mante du Pacifique
    Mante géante
    Diable de mer
    Mante vampire
Fwâi
    Pe-guc
Gela
    Vali lovo
German
    Manta
    Riesenmanta
    Teufelsrochen
    Riesen-Teufelsrochen
Greek
    Diavolos
    Teratos
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Diavolos
    Teratos
Hawaiian
    Hāhālua
    Hahalua
Italian
    Manta
    Diavolo di mare
Japanese
    Oni-itomaki-ei
Jawe
    Pe-wen
Malayalam
    കൊട്ടര് 
Mandarin Chinese
    双吻前口蝠鲼
    太平洋前口蝠鲼
    鬼蝠魟
    太平洋前口蝠鱝
    雙吻前口蝠鱝
    光尾蝠鲼
    印度蝠鲼
    光尾蝠鱝
    印度蝠鱝
    智利鲼
    智利鱝
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Pagi
Misima-Paneati
    Kalomlom
Miskito
    Whipri
Norwegian
    Djevlerokke
Numee
    Véraa
Polish
    Manta
Portuguese
    Manta
    Jamanta gigante
    Maroma
    Ucha
    Diabo-do-mar
    Urjamanta
    Jamanta
    Peixe-diabo
    Morcego-do-mar
    Raia-jamanta
Rumanian
    Diavol de mare
Russian
    манта
    черт морской
Serbian
    Manta
Somali
    Gaangish
Spanish
    Raya
    Manta
    Manta atlantica
    Manta atlántica gigante
    Mantaraya
    Mortaja voladora
    Manta voladora
    manta gigante
    Diablo
    Chupa sangre
    Chupasangre
    Diablo chupasangre
    Diablo manta
    Manta diablo
    Murciélago
    manta doblada
    raya aguila
    aguila de mar
    Peje águila
    Raya águila
Swahili
    Taachui
Swedish
    Manta
    Djävulsrocka
    Jättemanta
    Stillahavsmanta
Tagalog
    Pagi
Tahitian
    Fafa piti
Tamil
    Kotuwa-tiriki
    கெட்டுவா தருக்கை 
    கொட்டுவ திருக்கி
Tongan
    Fai manu
Tuamotuan
    Fafarua
Unknown
    Tchibouela likouessi
Vietnamese
    Cá Nạng
    Cá N?ng
Wolof
    Choucounteur
    Ndiaouratt bédjéne
    Ndiaouatt bédjéne
    Souki



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myliobatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory