Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hilsa toli
   NamebankID: 1541516
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1541516   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Hilsa
              Hilsa toli


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alausa toli Valenciennes, 1847
Alausa toli
Hilsa toli (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hilsa toli (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)
Tenualosa toli
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)



Common Names:
Bengali | Burmese | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Gujarati | Italian | Kannada | Khmer | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Polish | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese
 
Bengali
    Chandana
    Chandan ilish
    Ilish
    Chandana-Hilsa
    Chandan-ilisha
    Kajli-ilish
    চন্দন ইলিশ
    চানদানা
    Chandanailish
    Kajliilish
Burmese
    Daungdana
Danish
    Toli-stamsild
Dutch
    Toli elft
English
    Toli shad
    Hilsa herring
    Chinese herring
    Giant herring
    Chinese-herring
French
    Alose toli
German
    Toli-Alse
Gujarati
    Paliya
    Palwa
    Palla
    Modar
    પલ્લા 
    પલવા 
    પાલિયા 
    મોદર 
Italian
    Alosa indiana
Kannada
    ಪಾಲಪಿಡಿ 
Khmer
    Trey palung
Malay
    Terubuk mulut besar
    Terubuk padi
    Terubuk payau
    Terubuk sungai
Malayalam
    ഓലും 
Mandarin Chinese
    托氏鲥
    托氏鰣
Marathi
    Bhing
    बिंग
    भिंग
Polish
    Ilisza toli
Portuguese
    Pala-toli
Sinhalese
    Seriya
    Ulla
Spanish
    Sábalo toli
    sábalo toli
Tamil
    Ollum
    Oolum
    ஊலம்
    ௨ள்ளம் 
    ஊளம் 
Telugu
    ఉల్లం 
Vietnamese
    Cá Cháy bẹ
    Cá Cháy b?



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Polish
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory