Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Testudo
   NamebankID: 1541127
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1541127   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Chelidae
            Testudo
              Testudo bi-spinosa
              Testudo fimbria
              Testudo fimbriata
              Testudo longicollis
              Testudo martinella
              Testudo matamata
              Testudo planiceps
              Testudo platycephala
              Testudo rapara
              Testudo raparara
              Testudo raxarara
              Testudo terrestris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758)
Testudo Linnaeus, 1758
Zeus vomer
Zeus vomer Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Creole, French
    Poson assièt
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Poson assièt
Danish
    Almindelig hestehoved
English
    Moonfish
    horsehead
    dollarfish
    Moonshine
    Jack
    Wireback
    Flatjack
    Hairfinned silverfish
    Hairfinned dory
    lookdown
    palearctic tortoises
French
    Carangue à plumes
    Lune
    La lune
    Musso panache
Japanese
    Shiroganeaji
Mandarin Chinese
    突颌月鲹
    突頜月鰺
Papiamento
    Cabez di cabai
    Caricabai
Polish
    Selena
Portuguese
    Peixe-galo
    Galo
    Galo de penacho
    Alfaquim
    Galo-da-costa
    Galo-de-penacho
    Galo-do-alto
    Galo-do-morro
    Aracanguira
    Galo-fita
    Abatucaia
    Capão
    Galo-bandeira
    Galo-de-fita
    Galo-proa-de-bote
    Galo-verdadeiro
    Peixe-galo-de-penacho
Russian
    Selena
    полумесяц-рыба
    селене
Spanish
    Cara'caballo
    Casabe
    Carangue à plumes
    Carta
    Caracaballo
    Jorobado
    Lamparosa
    Corcobado
    Cara caballo
    Coroba
    Papelillo
    Pez luna
    Platillo
    Ugorrigo
    Jorobado de penacho
    jorobado penacho
    Carecaballo



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chelidae
Cheloniidae
Chelydridae
Dermochelyidae
Emydidae
Geoemydidae
Kinosternidae
Pelomedusidae
Pisces
Reptilia
Testudinidae
Trionychidae



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory