Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Exocoetus spilonotopterus Bleeker, 1866
   NamebankID: 153594
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:153594   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Exocoetidae
            Cheilopogon
              Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1866)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1866)
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus
Exocoetus spilonotopterus



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Spanish | Tahitian | Vietnamese
 
English
    Stained flyingfish
French
    Exocet marbré
Mandarin Chinese
    飛烏
    紫斑鰭飛魚
    點背燕鰩魚
    點背鬚唇飛魚
Samoan
    Malolo
Spanish
    Pez volador
    Volador jaspeado
Tahitian
    Marara
Vietnamese
    Cá Chu?n vây ch?m



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Exocoetidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Exocoetus spilonotopterus Bleeker, 1866Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory