Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis tricolor Agassiz, 1829
   NamebankID: 152821
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:152821   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Clupeiformes
                                Engraulidae
                                  Anchoa Jordan and Evermann, 1927
                                    Anchoa tricolor (Spix and Agassiz, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa tricolor (Spix and Agassiz, 1829)
Engraulis tricolor Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Engraulis tricolor



Common Names:
Czech | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel trojbarevná
English
    Anchovy
    Piquitinga anchovy
    Piquitinga
Mandarin Chinese
    阿根廷小鳀
    阿根廷小鯷
Portuguese
    Enchova
    Manjuba
    Tungao
    Enchoveta
    Manjuba-branca
    Irico
    Tungão
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Camiguana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis tricolor Agassiz, 1829Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory