Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis spinifer Valenciennes, 1848
   NamebankID: 152814
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:152814   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis spinifer


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1848)
Engraulis spinifer



Common Names:
Carib | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Japanese | Portuguese | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | unspecified
 
Carib
    Makélélou
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Anchwa
    Zaran
English
    Anchovy
    Herring
    Orange anchovy
    spicule anchovy
French
    Sprot
    Anchois de fond
Japanese
    Togari-iwashi
Portuguese
    Manjuba
    Sardinha
    Arenque
    Enchoveta
    Arenque-da-noite
    Manjuba-savelha
    Mulatinha
    Sardinha-amarela
South American Indian (Other)
    Krafana
Spanish
    Camiguana
    Anchoa de fondo
    Anchoa naranja
    Colorada
unspecified
    Kalhu landaa
    Mudhikey landaa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis spinifer Valenciennes, 1848Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory