Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dentex marginatus Valenciennes, 1830
   NamebankID: 151744
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:151744   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Nemipteridae
            Nemipterus
              Nemipterus marginatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dentex marginatus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1830
Dentex marginatus
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Kanasi
Cebuano
    Lagao
    Lagaw
Chavacano
    Kulisi
Davawenyo
    Lagaw
English
    red filament threadfin bream
    Palefinned threadfin bream
Hiligaynon
    Bisugo
    Pisugo
Ilokano
    Bisugo
    Bisugo (Lawian)
Japanese
    Tonkin-itoyori
Malay
    Kerisi
Mandarin Chinese
    缘金线鱼
    緣金線魚
Pangasinan
    Bisugo
Portuguese
    Bisugo
Surigaonon
    Hotik
    Sagisi
Tagalog
    Bisugo
    Bak-ay
    Lagaw
    Kurisan
Vietnamese
    Cá Lường vạch xám
    Cá Lu?ng v?ch xám
Visayan
    Bak-ay
Waray-waray
    Sagision
    Bisugo
    Sagisi-on



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nemipteridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dentex marginatus Valenciennes, 1830Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory