Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomadasys kakaan (Cuvier, 1830)
   NamebankID: 1498461
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1498461   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Haemulidae
            Pomadasys
              Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomadasys kaakan
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Pomadasys kakaan



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | English | Farsi | French | Ilokano | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Pangasinan | Persian | Portuguese | Somali | Swahili | Tagalog | Thai | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Spies-knorder
Arabic
    Nagrur
Bikol
    Kiskisan
    Ibalay
    Ulibalay
English
    Javelin grunter
    spotted javelinfish
    Common javelinfish
    Javelin grunt
    Silver grunt
    Spotted-grunter bream
    Grunter bream
Farsi
    Sangsar-e-maamooli
French
    Grondeur javelot
Ilokano
    Siget
Malay
    Ompak
    Gerut-gerut
    Ikan kepala batu
    Selukut
    Serkut
Mandarin Chinese
    星鸡鱼
    点石鲈
    镖石鲈
    星雞魚
    鏢石鱸
    點石鱸
Pangasinan
    Siget
Persian
    Sangsar-e-maamooli
Portuguese
    Peixe pedra
Somali
    Huuqle
Swahili
    Karamamba
Tagalog
    Ikuran
    Aguut
Thai
    Khruetkhrat
    ครืดคราด
Visayan
    Likti



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haemulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory