Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterogogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)
   NamebankID: 1496607
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1496607   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Pteragogus
              Pteragogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pteragogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pteragogus enneacanthus
Pteragogus enneacantus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pterogogus enneacanthus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Cockerel wrasse
    Redstriped wrasse
Mandarin Chinese
    九棘高体盔鱼
    九棘高體盔魚
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Ulugsuy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory