Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropyge flavissima (Cuvier, 1831)
   NamebankID: 1496601
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1496601   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Centropyge
              Centropyge flavissima (Cuvier, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropyge flavissima (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831)
Centropyge flavissima
Centropyge flavissimus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831)
Centropyge flavissimus (Cuvier, 1831)
Centropyge flavissimus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan
 
Common name
    Lemonpeel angelfish
Danish
    Gul dværgkejserfisk
English
    Lemonpeel angelfish
    Lemon peel
    yellow angelfish
French
    Centropyge tout jaune
Japanese
    Koganeyakko
Mandarin Chinese
    黄刺尻鱼
    黃刺尻魚
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-lega
    Tu'u'u-sama
Tagalog
    Boray-boray
Tahitian
    Paraharaha
Visayan
    Boray-boray



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory