Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis fulvus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 1495558
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1495558   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Cephalopholis
              Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cephalopholis fulva
Cephalopholis fulvus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Coney
Danish
    Østamerikansk påfuglebars
Dutch
    Zwarte sproetelvis
English
    Butterfish
    Coney
    Yellowfish
    Deady
    Grouper
    Rockhind
    Niggerfish
    Small grouper
    Lemon-yellow butterfish
    Red guativere
    Black guativere
    Negrofish
French
    Tanche grise
    Coné ouatalibi
    Tanche
    Ouatalibi
    guativere
Japanese
    Kurakakehata
Mandarin Chinese
    金黄九棘鲈
    金黃九棘鱸
Papiamento
    Purunchi pretu
    Rei di punchi
Polish
    Graniec jasnobrzuchy
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Garoupa-chita
    Caraúna
    Catoá
    Garoupa-pintada-da-Bahia
    Garoupinha
    Jabu
    Pirauna
    Piraúna
    Catuá
Russian
    гуативере
Spanish
    Arigua
    Mero
    Canario
    Mantequilla
    Corruncha
    Fino
    Guatibero
    Guativere amarillo
    Cherna cabrilla
    Guatívere
    cabrilla roja
    guatívere



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory