Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropomus aureus Lacépède, 1802
   NamebankID: 147248
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:147248   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon Lacepede, 1801
              Apogon aureus (Lacepede)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon aureus (Lacepede)
Centropomus aureus (non Lacepède, 1802)
Centropomus aureus
Centropomus aureus Lacepède, 1802
Centropomus aureus Commerson & Lacepede in Lacepede 1802



Common Names:
Arabic | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Malay | Tagalog
 
Arabic
    Sahihaht arai a'zahabi
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Petite rouge
Davawenyo
    Moong
English
    Ringtailed cardinalfish
    Ring-tailed cardinalfish
    golden cardinalfish
Japanese
    Aosuji-tenjikudai
Malay
    Bibisan
    Sebekah
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Bungka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropomus aureus Lacépède, 1802Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory