Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Blennius sphynx Cuvier and Valenciennes
   NamebankID: 145699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:145699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Aidablennius
              Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aidablennius sphynx
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Blennius sphinx Günther, 1861
Blennius sphinx
Blennius sphynx
Blennius sphynx Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius sphynx Valenciennes, 1836



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Catalan
    Dormilega de roca
Croatian
    Babica kokošica
Danish
    Haneslimfisk
English
    hen-like blenny
French
    Blennie sphinx
German
    Schleimsphinx
    Sphinx-Schleimfisch
Greek
    Σαλιάρα
    Σφυγγοσαλιάρα
Italian
    Bavosa sfinge
Maltese
    Budakkra lewn iz-zebbug
Mandarin Chinese
    缚鳚
    远鳚
    縛鳚
    遠鳚
Rumanian
    Cocosel-de-mare
Russian
    Morskaya sobachk
Slovene
    Kokoška
    Kokoška
Slovenian
    Koko˚ka
Spanish
    Dormilaga de roca
Turkish
    Horozbin baligi
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Horozbin balığı
unspecified
    hen-like blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Blennius sphynx Cuvier and ValenciennesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory