Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bdellostoma hexatrema Müller, 1836
   NamebankID: 145400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:145400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Agnatha
          Myxini
            Myxiniformes
              Myxinidae
                Eptatretinae Nelson, 1976
                  Eptatretus Cloquet, 1819
                    Eptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bdellostoma heptatrema Müller 1836
Bdellostoma heptatrema
Bdellostoma hexatrema
Eptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836)
Eptatretus hexatrema



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Cape sea-slang
    Seskief-slymslang
Danish
    Seksgællet slimål
English
    Sixgill hagfish
    Cape sea-snake
French
    Myxine à six trous
Mandarin Chinese
    六鳃粘盲鳗
    蛭口粘鳗
    六鰓粘盲鰻
    蛭口粘鰻
Spanish
    Pez moco de seis agallas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myxinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bdellostoma hexatrema Müller, 1836Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory