Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bagrus sumatranus Bennett, 1830
   NamebankID: 144358
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:144358   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Ariidae
            Arius
              Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arius sumatranus (Bennett, 1830)
Arius sumatranus
Bagrus sumatranus
Bagrus sumatranus Anonymous [Bennett], 1830



Common Names:
English | French | Malay | Spanish
 
English
    Goat catfish
    Marine catfish
French
    Mâchoiron surmulet
Malay
    Blotan
    Duri
    Pepulut
    Pulutan
    Utek
    Ikan duri
Spanish
    Bagre chivato



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bagrus sumatranus Bennett, 1830Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory