Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon savayensis Guenther
   NamebankID: 143418
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:143418   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon savayensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savayensis
Apogon savayensis Gunther 1871



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Spook-kardinaal
English
    Samoan cardinalfish
    Ghost cardinalfish
    Gray cardinalfish
    ghost cardinal
French
    Cardinal fantome
    Cardinal fantôme
Japanese
    Namida-tenjikudai
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    侧纹天竺鲷
    魔鬼天竺鲷
    側紋天竺鯛
    魔鬼天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo-tala
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tahitian
    Upaparu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon savayensis GuentherApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory