Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anthias bicolor Randall, 1979
   NamebankID: 142813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:142813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Pseudanthias
                                    Pseudanthias bicolor (Randall, 1979)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthias (Mirolabrichthys) bicolor Randall 1979
Anthias bicolor
Pseudanthias bicolor (Randall, 1979)
Pseudanthias bicolor



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Bicolor anthias
    Fairy bass
    Yellow-backed basslet
French
    Anthias bicolore
Japanese
    Futairo-hanagoi
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    双色奇唇鱼
    双色拟花鮨
    雙色奇唇魚
    雙色擬花鮨



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anthias bicolor Randall, 1979Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory