Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchovia parva Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
   NamebankID: 142526
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:142526   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoa
              Anchoa parva


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa parva (Meek and Hildebrand, 1923)
Anchovia parva



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel malá
English
    Anchovy
    little anchovy
French
    Anchois mignon
Mandarin Chinese
    细身小鳀
    細身小鯷
Portuguese
    Manjuba
    Enchoveta
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Camiguana
    Anchoa ciquita
    Manjüa
    Mejúa
    Anchoa parva
    manjúa parva
    manjúa parva



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchovia parva Meek & Hildebrand, 1923Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory