Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
   NamebankID: 140828
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140828   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Xyrichtys Cuvier, 1814
                          Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Novacula aneitensis
Xyrichtys aneitensis



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | English | Japanese | Samoan
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Poot
English
    Pale razorfish
    Yellowblotch razorfish
    Whitepatch razorfish
Japanese
    Hage-hirabera
Samoan
    Sugale-tatanu
    Ulumalo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory