Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Verasper moseri Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
   NamebankID: 140699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Pleuronectiformes
                                Pleuronectidae
                                  Pleuronectinae
                                    Verasper Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                                      Verasper moseri Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Verasper moseri Jordan & Gilbert, 1898
Verasper moseri



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    barfin flounder
    matsukawa
Japanese
    matsukawa
Mandarin Chinese
    条斑星鲽
    條斑星鰈



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Verasper moseri Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory