Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triso dermopterus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)
   NamebankID: 140383
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140383   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Triso Randall, Johnson and Lowe, 1989
                              Triso dermopterus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Serranus dermopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus dermopterus
Triso dermopterus



Common Names:
Cantonese | Chinese | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
Cantonese
    Kwah-tsee paan
Chinese
    Kwah-tsee paan
English
    Melon-seed grouper
    oval grouper
    Blackfin grouper
French
    Mérou ovale
Japanese
    Tobihata
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    细鳞三棱鲈
    鸢鮨
    鸢鲙
    細鱗三棱鱸
    鳶鮨
    鳶鱠
Spanish
    Mero ovalado
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú vây den
    Cá Mú vây đen



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triso dermopterus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1842)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory