Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tripterodon orbis Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867
   NamebankID: 140380
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140380   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ephippidae
            Tripterodon Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867
              Tripterodon orbis Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tripterodon orbis Playfair, 1867
Tripterodon orbis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Somali | Swahili | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Graafvis
Danish
    Afrikansk spadefisk
English
    African spadefish
    john dory
    spadefish
Mandarin Chinese
    卵圆三鳍白鲳
    卵圓三鰭白鯧
Portuguese
    Peixe-galo
Somali
    Buunshoole
Swahili
    Shana
unspecified
    spadefish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tripterodon orbis Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory