Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1890)
   NamebankID: 140349
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140349   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Myctophiformes
          Myctophidae
            Triphoturus
              Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1890)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Myctophum mexicanum Gilbert, 1890
Myctophum mexicanum
Triphoturus mexicanus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Mexican lampfish
Mandarin Chinese
    墨西哥尾灯鱼
    墨西哥尾燈魚
Spanish
    Linternilla
    Pez linterna
    linternilla mexicana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1890)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory