Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tenualosa macrura (Bleeker, 1852)
   NamebankID: 139765
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139765   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Tenualosa Fowler, 1934
              Tenualosa macrura (Bleeker, 1852)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alausa macrurus Bleeker, 1852
Alausa macrurus
Tenualosa macrura



Common Names:
Danish | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Langhalet stamsild
English
    Hilsa herring
    longtail shad
Malay
    Terubok
    Ikan bengkalis
    Temparik
    Terubok laut
    Terubuk
Mandarin Chinese
    长尾鲥
    長尾鰣



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tenualosa macrura (Bleeker, 1852)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory