Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Taenianotus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802
   NamebankID: 139648
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139648   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Scorpaeniformes
                                                                  Scorpaenoidei
                                                                    Scorpaenidae
                                                                      Scorpaeninae
                                                                        Taenianotus
                                                                          Taenianotus triacanthus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Taenianothus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Taenianothus triacanthus
Taenianothus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Taenianotus triacanthus
Taenionotus triacanthus
Taenionotus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802
Taenionotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Papiervis
Danish
    Blad-dragehovedfisk
English
    Leaf scorpionfish
    Leaf fish
    Leaffish
    Sailfin leaf fish
    Sailfin leaffish
    Swayfish
    Threespine scorpionfish
    Paperfish
    Paper scorpionfish
French
    Poisson balance
    Rascasse-feuille
Gela
    Novu
Japanese
    Hadakahaokoze
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    三棘带鲉
    三棘高身鲉
    玫瑰绒鲉
    三棘帶鮋
    三棘高身鮋
    玫瑰絨鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory