Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791)
   NamebankID: 139378
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139378   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Symphodus Rafinesque, 1810
                          Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lutjanus rostratus
Lutjanus rostratus Bloch, 1791
Symphodus rostratus
Symphodus (Symphodus) rostratus (Bloch, 1791)



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk bari
Catalan
    Petarc
    Tord becut
Croatian
    Dugonosica
    Dugonoska
Danish
    Langsnudet savgylte
French
    Pitre
    Sublaire
German
    Schnauzen-Lippfisch
Greek
    Mytolapina
    Μυτολαπίνα
    Κίχλα
    Σουβλομύτικο
    Τσίχλα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mytolapina
    Μυτολαπίνα
Italian
    Trombetta
    Subietto
    Pisci trummetta
    Lappana
    Arroccali trumbitteri
    Lappira trummetta
    Limoncino verde
    Musilongu
    Muso lungo
    Mussu luongu
    Tordo musolungo
    Trummittina
Maltese
    Tirda
    Buxih ahdar
    Buxih
Mandarin Chinese
    大鼻扁隆头鱼
    大鼻扁隆頭魚
Polish
    Wargacz ostropyski
Portuguese
    Bodião-das-ervas
Russian
    Nosatyi guban
Spanish
    Grivieta
Swedish
    Spetsnossnultra
Turkish
    Uzunçirçir baligi
    Uzunçırçır balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory