Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Symphodus ocellatus (Forsskål, 1775)
   NamebankID: 139376
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139376   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Symphodus
              Symphodus ocellatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus ocellatus Forsskål, 1775
Labrus ocellatus
Symphodus ocellatus
Symphodus (Crenilabrus) ocellatus Forsskål, 1775
Symphodus ocellatus (Forsskal 1775)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk bari
Arabic
    Scour
    Qarqashoûn
    Qarqasho˚n
Catalan
    Enrocador d'ulls
    Enrocador d'ulls taronja
Croatian
    Martinka
    Pavlinka
Danish
    Øjeplettet savgylte
French
    Ruchè
    Crénilabre ocellé
    Soultan
German
    Augenfleck-Lippfisch
    Augen-Lippfisch
Greek
    Chilou
    Matolapina
    Ματολαπίνα
    Λάμπραινα
    Λαπίνα
    Χειλού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Chilou
    Matolapina
    Ματολαπίνα
Hebrew
    Sifton enoni
Italian
    Tordo
    Liba
    Tordo ocellato
    Papagal
    Pappagallo
    Sapuneddu
    Pittima
    Lappera
    Lappira
    Laggiun
    Lappana
    Pittara
    Arrocaleddu a bandereddas
    Bbarattele
    Cavalier
    Cepodde
    Corbiuzzu
    Lappa
    Lepa
    Marevezzella
    Marvizzella
    Origa de predi
    Petrichí
    Ruquiè
    Sbaratola macchiata
    Ucchiatedda
    Vacchetta
    Zicca 'e poccu
    Tordo occellato
Maltese
    Tirda
    Murlin imnikket
    Tirda ta' l'ghajn
    Tirda tal-warda
    Tirda tat-trexx
Mandarin Chinese
    睛斑扁隆头鱼
    睛斑扁隆頭魚
Portuguese
    Bodião-de-pinta
Rumanian
    Lapina
    Steluta
Russian
    Glazchataya zelenushka
Serbian
    Kinjusa
Spanish
    Tordo
Swedish
    Ögonsnultra
    Tordosnultra
Turkish
    Benekliçirçir baligi
    Çirçir
    Benekliçırçır balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symphodus ocellatus (Forsskål, 1775)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory