Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 139375
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139375   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Symphodus Rafinesque, 1810
                                    Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus melops
Labrus melops Linnaeus, 1758
Symphodus melops
Symphodus (Crenilabrus) melops (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Tord roquer
    Tord enrocador
Common name
    corkwing wrasse
Croatian
    Kosirica mjesečica
    Kosirica mjesecica
Danish
    Savgylt
    Savgylte
    Almindelig savgylte
Dutch
    Zwartooglipvis
English
    corkwing wrasse
    Gilt-head
    Corkwing
French
    Crénilabre mélops
German
    Goldmaid
    Schwarzugiger Lippfisch
    Schwarzäugiger Lippfisch
Greek
    Mavromatolapina
    Μαυροματολαπίνα
    Λάμπραινα
    Λαπίνα
    Χειλού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mavromatolapina
    Μαυροματολαπίνα
Italian
    Tordo occhionero
Maltese
    Tirda rasha hamra
Mandarin Chinese
    娇扁隆头鱼
    嬌扁隆頭魚
Norwegian
    Grønaade
    Grønngylt
    Helleskitt
Polish
    Wargacz melops
Portuguese
    Bodião-vulgar
Spanish
    Porredano
    Bello
    Porredana
Swedish
    Skärsnultra
Turkish
    Çirçir baligi
    Çurçur baligi
    Çırçır balığı
    Çurçur balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory