Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
   NamebankID: 139372
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139372   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Symphodus
              Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus cinereus
Labrus cinereus Bonnaterre, 1788
Symphodus cinereus
Symphodus (Crenilabrus) cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Buzoc i hirte
Arabic
    Zilleyq
Catalan
    Tamborer
    Tamborer bord
Common name
    grey wrasse
Croatian
    Hinac sivi
Danish
    Grå savgylte
English
    grey wrasse
French
    Crénilabre cendrée
    Pitre
German
    Grauer Lippfisch
Greek
    Faganeli
    Φαγανέλι
    Λαπίνα
    Χειλού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Faganeli
    Φαγανέλι
Italian
    Liba
    Arroccaleddu
    Carrubba
    Cattiva
    Lapparedda
    Pittima
    Sbaratola comune
    Tordo grigio
Maltese
    Tirda griza
    Tirda tax-xahma
Mandarin Chinese
    灰扁隆头鱼
    灰扁隆頭魚
Portuguese
    Bodião-cinzento
Russian
    Zelenushka-ryabchik
Spanish
    Bodión
Swedish
    Gråsnultra
Turkish
    Çilçirçir baligi
    Çilçırçır balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory