Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)
   NamebankID: 139188
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139188   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Stethojulis
              Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julis interruptus Bleeker, 1851
Julis interruptus
Stetholulis interrupta
Stetholulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Snylint-lipvis
Cebuano
    Labayan
English
    Wrasse
    One-line rainbowfish
    cutribbon wrasse
    Cut-ribbon wrasse
    Full-ribbon wrasse
Ilokano
    Labayan
    Bagundun
Japanese
    Kaminaribera
Malay
    Kunde-kunde
Mandarin Chinese
    断带紫胸鱼
    断纹紫胸鱼
    美体紫胸鱼
    斷帶紫胸魚
    斷紋紫胸魚
    美體紫胸魚
Tagalog
    Labayan
    Mameng
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory