Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
   NamebankID: 139153
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139153   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Stephanolepis
              Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Monacanthus cirrhifer
Monacanthus cirrhifer Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Stephanolepis cirrhifer
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Schlegel 1850)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Common name
    Thread-sail filefish
Danish
    Sejlfilfisk
English
    Thread-sail filefish
    Threadsail filefish
German
    Feilenfisch
Japanese
    Kawahagi
Mandarin Chinese
    丝背细鳞鲀
    冠鳞单棘鲀
    冠鱗單棘魨
    絲背細鱗魨
Portuguese
    Cangulo-de-vela



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory