Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stephanolepis auratus (Castelnau)
   NamebankID: 139152
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139152   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Stephanolepis
              Stephanolepis auratus (Castelnau)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Monacanthus auratus Castelnau, 1861
Monacanthus auratus
Stephanolepis auratus (Castelnau, 1861)
Stephanolepis auratus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | German | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Afrikaans
    Otjie
English
    porky
German
    Feilenfisch
Malay
    Barat-barat
    Tunjak langit
    Tanduk
Mandarin Chinese
    金色细鳞鲀
    金色細鱗魨
Portuguese
    Porco galhudo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stephanolepis auratus (Castelnau)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory