Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)
   NamebankID: 138909
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138909   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sphyraenidae
            Sphyraena
              Sphyraena baracuda


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Esox barracuda Walbaum, 1792
Esox barracuda
Sphyraena baracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena baracuda
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena barracuda
Syphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Syphyraena barracuda



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Bolinao | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Fijian | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Fwâi | Gela | German | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kagayanen | Kumak | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Miskito | Niuean | Norwegian | Palauan | Pangasinan | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Susu | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Thai | Tokelauan | Tongan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Groot barrakuda
Agutaynen
    Rumpe
Arabic
    Aqam
    Edwailmy
    Gaila
    Gidd
    Kadd
    Qadad
Austronesian (Other)
    Alu
    Serau
    Seraw
Bikol
    Manabang
Bolinao
    Tumetyeng
Carolinian
    Alu
    Serau
    Seraw
Cebuano
    Bansa
    Pangalwan
    Rumpe kandado
    Tabangko
Chavacano
    Lambana
Cotabato Chavacano
    Rumpi
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bécune
    Barracouda
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Barracuda
Danish
    Stor barracuda
Davawenyo
    Tabanko
    Rompi
    Barracuda
Dutch
    snoek
English
    snoek
    Barracuda
    Barra
    Barracouta
    Commerson's sea pike
    Short barracuda
    great barracuda
    Great barra cuda
Fijian
    Dulutoga
    Ogo
    Toutou
Finnish
    Barrakuda
Fon
    Lizi
Fon GBE
    Lizi
French
    Brochet de mer
    Brisure
    Grande béchine
    Barracuda
    Barracouta
    Béchine
    Bècune
    Barracouda
Fwâi
    Unim
Gela
    Ono
German
    Amerikanischer pfeilhecht
    Picúa corsaria
    Großer Barrakuda
Hawaiian
    Ono
    Kaku
    Kupala
Hiligaynon
    Barracuda
    Bansa
Ilokano
    Babayuti
    Penyosa
    Barracuda
    Torsilyo
Japanese
    Oni-kamasu
Javanese
    Alu-alu
Kagayanen
    Mangalo
Kumak
    Shaliat
Kuyunon
    Bansay
Malay
    Kacang-kacang
    Ikan alo alo
    Kucul
    Pengaluan
    Tenak
    Tenok
    Titil
    Alu-alu
Malayalam
    Thiruthakkadayan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bangasan
    Rompe
    Baracuda
Marshall
    Jujukip
    Jujukob
    Jujukop
    Jure
    Niitwa
Marshallese
    Jujukip
    Jujukob
    Jujukop
    Jure
    Niitwa
Misima-Paneati
    Kanivala
Miskito
    Barkura
Niuean
    Koho utu
    Utu
Norwegian
    Barracuda
Palauan
    Chai
    Meai
    Mersaod
    Mordubch
Pangasinan
    Barracuda
    Penyosa
    Torsilyo
Polish
    Barrakuda wielka
Portuguese
    pescada
    guarana
    Bicuda
    Barracuda bicuda
    Bicuda-gigante
    Corama
    Goirana
    Bicuda-cachorra
    Bicuda-de-corso
    Carama
    Carana
    Gaviana
    Barracuda
    Bacuda
Russian
    щука морская
Samoan
    Saosao
    Sapatu
Somali
    Zub-saalim
Spanish
    Picuda
    Becuna
    Picuda brava
    Picuda barracuda
    Picua
    Picúa
    Baracuda
    Picúa zorra
    Barracuda
    Picús corsaria
    picúa
Surigaonon
    Rhompi
    Saguysoy
    Rumpi
Susu
    Kouta
Swahili
    Msusa
    Tengesi
Swedish
    Pilgädda
    Barracuda
Tagalog
    Balyos
    Lupak
    Batig
    Lusod
    Rumpe
    Torsilyo
    Barracuda
    Baracuda
    Rumpi
Tahitian
    Tatia
    Utu
    Ono
Thai
    Namdokmai
Tokelauan
    Ono
Tongan
    Hapatu
Visayan
    Lupak
    Lusod
Waray-waray
    Alho
    Rumpe
unspecified
    Barkura
    Béchine
    Shaliat
    Unim



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory