Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus baldwini (Evermann and Marsh, 1900)
   NamebankID: 138582
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138582   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Serranus
              Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Prionodes baldwini Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Prionodes baldwini
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899)
Serranus baldwini



Common Names:
Common name | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    lantern bass
English
    Baldwin's serranid
    lantern bass
Mandarin Chinese
    鲍得温鮨
    鮑得溫鮨
Portuguese
    Mero
Spanish
    Serrano linterna
    Serrano
    Guatacare cola pintada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus baldwini (Evermann and Marsh, 1900)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory