Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
   NamebankID: 138338
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138338   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Scorpaenodes Bleeker, 1857
                          Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Scorpaena guamensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Scorpaena guamensis
Scorpaenodes guamensis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Ilokano | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshallese | Numee | Other | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Guamse skerpioenvis
English
    Guam scorpionfish
    guam scorpion cod
    guam stingfish
Ilokano
    Ampo
Mahl
    Gauviha-mas
Malayalam
    Peychan
    പേച്ചന്
    പിയ്ചാന്
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    关岛小鲉
    關島小鮋
Marshallese
    No
Numee
    No
Other
    Nohu tarao
    Bantoy
    Manampoyok
Visayan
    Bantol
    Gatasan
    Lallong
    Noog-noog
    Tunok



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory