Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896
   NamebankID: 138289
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138289   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Scorpaenidae
                                  Scorpaena Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scorpaena agassizi Goode and Bean, 1896
Scorpaena agassizi



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Longfin scorpionfish
French
    Rascasse aîle-longue
    Rascasse aile-longue
Japanese
    Oome-fusakasago
Mandarin Chinese
    长鳍鲉
    長鰭鮋
Spanish
    Rascacio chasnete de fondo
    Rascacio
    arracacho
    escorpión aleta larga
    escorpión aleta larga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory