Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868)
   NamebankID: 138064
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138064   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarus Forsskål, 1775
              Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudoscarus spinus Kner, 1868
Pseudoscarus spinus
Scarus spinus



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Surufuruf
Carolinian
    Surufuruf
English
    Greensnout parrotfish
    loro
    Pygmy parrotfish
    Spiny parrotfish
    Yellow-head parrotfish
Japanese
    Shiro-obi-budai
Malay
    Bayan
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    刺鹦嘴鱼
    刺鸚嘴魚
Samoan
    Fuga-a'au
Surigaonon
    Molmol
Tagalog
    loro
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Mulmul
    Malunaw
Visayan
    Aliyakyak



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory