Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 137235
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:137235   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Echeneidae
            remora
              Remora osteochir


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echeneis osteochir Cuvier, 1829
Echeneis osteochir
Remora osteochir



Common Names:
Catalan | Danish | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Swedish
 
Catalan
    Rèmora de disc Ilarg
Danish
    Marlinsugefisk
English
    Marlin sucker
    Rémora
    Hardfin marlinsucker
    Sailfishsucker
    marlinsucker
French
    Poisson pilote
    Poisson rémora
    Rémora des marlins
Greek
    Kolisopsaro marlinon
    Κολαούζος
    Κολλησόψαρο
    Κολλησόψαρο μαρλίνων
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kolisopsaro marlinon
    Κολλησόψαρο μαρλίνων
Italian
    Sangazzuga
    Remora grigia
Japanese
    Hishikoban
Mahl
    Feesung
    Atta-mas
Malayalam
    Keesakam
    കീശകം
    കീസകം
Mandarin Chinese
    大盘短鮣
    大盘菱短鮣
    菱印鱼
    大盤短鮣
    大盤菱短鮣
    菱印魚
Numee
    Katrë
Portuguese
    Agarrador
    Pegador
    Rémora
    RÍmora
    Rêmora
Samoan
    Talitaliuli
Spanish
    Agarrador
    Rémora de merlín
    Pez pega disco
    Rémora marlinera
    rémora marlinera
Swedish
    Marlinsugfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echeneidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory