Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Puntius lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842)
   NamebankID: 136963
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136963   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Cypriniformes
                    Cyprinoidea
                      Cyprinidae
                        Puntius Hamilton, 1822
                          Puntius lateristriga (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Barbus lateristriga
Barbus lateristriga Valenciennes, 1842
Puntius lateristriga
Puntius lateristriga (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842)



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish
 
Czech
    Parmicka cernopruhá
    Parmicka pruhovaná
    Parmicka cernopásá
    Parmicka pruhoocasá
    Parmička pruhovaná
    Parmička černopásá
    Parmička černopruhá
    Parmička pruhoocasá
Danish
    T-båndsbarbe
English
    Spanner barb
    T-barb
Finnish
    Ristibarbi
German
    Schwarzbandfleckbarbe
Malay
    Dokun
Mandarin Chinese
    侧条无须魮
    側條無鬚魮
Swedish
    Korsbarb



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Puntius lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory