Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Schmidt, 1931)
   NamebankID: 136535
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136535   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Pseudocoris
              Pseudocoris yamashiroi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julis yamashiroi Schmidt, 1931
Julis yamashiroi
Pseudocoris yamashiroi



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    Redspot wrasse
    pink wrasse
    Yamashiro's wrasse
Japanese
    Yamashirobera
Mandarin Chinese
    拟盔鱼
    棕红拟盔鱼
    擬盔魚
    棕紅擬盔魚
Samoan
    Sugale



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Schmidt, 1931)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory