Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
   NamebankID: 136386
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136386   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Pseudanthias
              Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthias pleurotaenia Bleeker, 1857
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia Bleeker 1857



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Kantplettet svalehalebars
English
    Square-spot fairy basslet
    Squarespot anthias
    Mirror basslet
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    侧带拟花鮨
    侧带花鮨
    側帶擬花鮨
    側帶花鮨



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory