Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Potamalosa richmondia (Macleay, 1879)
   NamebankID: 136047
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136047   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea
              Clupea richmondia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea richmondia Macleay, 1879
Clupea richmondia
Potamalosa richmondia



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Czech
    Placka richmondská
Danish
    Australsk ferskvandssild
English
    Australian freshwater herring
    Freshwater herring
    Nepean herring
Mandarin Chinese
    原澳洲河鲱
    澳洲河鲱
    原澳洲河鯡
    澳洲河鯡
Russian
    сельдь-гологлазка



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Potamalosa richmondia (Macleay, 1879)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory