Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 136013
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136013   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Paracanthopterygii
                  Batrachoidiformes
                    Batrachoididae
                      Porichthyinae
                        Porichthys Girard, 1854
                          Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Batrachus porosissimus
Batrachus porosissimus Cuvier, 1829
Porichthys porosissimus
Porichthys porossissimus (Cuvier, 1829)
Porichthys porossissimus



Common Names:
English | Finnish | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
English
    Atlantic midshipman
    Toadfish
Finnish
    Lyhtykadettikala
    Valkokonnakala
French
    Lucerna
Japanese
    Ginsuzi-gamaankoo
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋光蟾鱼(孔蟾鱼)
    大西洋光蟾魚(孔蟾魚)
Portuguese
    Bagre-sapo
    Bacalhau
    Peixe-sapo
    Bacaláho
    Bacalháo
    Mangangá-liso
    Niquim
    Mangangá
    Aniquim-de-areia
    Mamangava
    Monaguaba
    Mamangá-liso
    Magangá
    Peixe fosforescente
    Piramangaba
Russian
    рыба-мичман атлантическая
Spanish
    bagre
    Lucerna
    Sapo linterna
    Bagre sapo
    Bagre sapo luminoso
Swedish
    Kadettfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Batrachoididae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory