Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paralabrax clathratus (Girard, 1854)
   NamebankID: 134456
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134456   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Serraninae
                          Paralabrax Girard, 1856
                            Paralabrax clathratus (Girard, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Labrax clathratus Girard, 1854
Labrax clathratus
Paralabrax clathratus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    kelp bass
Danish
    Tangbars
English
    Sea bass
    Rock sea bass
    kelp bass
French
    Serran des algues
Mandarin Chinese
    副鲈
    副鱸
Spanish
    Cabrilla alguera
    Cabrilla sargacera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paralabrax clathratus (Girard, 1854)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory